Eighty One Teams Compete in the Second Annual Gold Coast Shootout

Eighty -one teams traveled to Plantation (west of Ft. Lauderdale) for the second annual Gold Coast Shootout, one of the highlights of the South Florida fall ball season.  Hosted by Broward Lacrosse Advantage, Inc., medalists were crowned in nine boys and three girls divisions.  This was the first year for the girl’s division and participation was more than expected.  The ever expanding Florida club landscape offered many new and renamed organizations, and one wonders if we are running out of sea life for mascots.

One twist this tournament offered was the  Dick’s Sporting Goods Braveheart Mini-Tournament, which was a huge hit.  Winners in each division received Dick’s  Sporting Goods gift certificates.

The quality of our Florida lacrosse continues to improve at a rapid pace, and clean play was the order of the day.  Congratulations to players and coaches for growing the game the right way.

Results;

U9
Team 22 – Gold
Chamber Elite – Silver
Barracudas – Bronze
Barracudas – Braveheart Champion

 

Robby O’Brien sporting his Gold Medal for Team 22 U11

U11
Team 22 – Gold
Blue Devil Elite Blue – Silver
Barracudas – Bronze
Blue Devil Elite Blue – Braveheart Champion

U13A
Xtreme – Gold
Stampede – Silver
Barracudas – Bronze
Barracudas – Braveheart Champion

U13B
IR Aces – Gold
Team 22 – Silver
Xtreme – Bronze
Team 22 – Braveheart Champion

U15A
IR Aces – Gold
Xtreme – Silver
Stampede – Bronze
Xtreme – Braveheart Champion

 

Connor Collins of Florida Elite

U15B
Barracudas – Gold
Hammerheads – Silver
Blue Devil Elite – Bronze
Hammerheads – Braveheart Champion

U17
Team 22 – Gold
MB Squid – Silver
Florida Phoenix – Bronze
Praetorians – Braveheart Champion

HS Elite A
Blue Devil Elite – Gold
Miami Thunder – Silver
iR Aces – Bronze

HS Elite B
Blue Devil Elite – Gold
Tampa Tribe – Silver
Stampede – Bronze
Stampede – Braveheart Champion

GMS
Flow 24/7 – Gold
Storm Xtreme – Silver
Tampa Elite – Bronze
Storm Xtreme – Braveheart Champion

GHS A
Braveheart/Tribe – Gold
Florida Elite – Silver
Tampa Elite – Bronze

GHS B
BDM LAX – Gold
Tampa Elite – Silver
Tampa Tribe – Bronze
Praetorians – Braveheart Champion

(Visited 18 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply