High School

Wurzburger Three-Peats as Miss Lacrosse, Robinson Wins Top Coaching Honor

Wurzburger Three-Peats as Miss Lacrosse, Robinson Wins Top Coaching Honor

Central Girls, Featured Posts, Florida Lacrosse News, High School, Southeast Girls
  via press release Contact: David Stirt at 352-514-5643 or dmstirt@gmail.com www.floridamilk.com   GAINESVILLE (June 5) – Record-setting junior Caitlyn Wurzburger of American Heritage School of Delray has been named the 2019 Florida Dairy Farmers Miss Lacrosse. After becoming the first player in U.S. prep lacrosse history to record both 100 or more goals and assists in a season as an eighth grader in 2016, Wurzburger managed to accomplish the feat for the fourth straight year, scoring 104 goals and adding 105 assists in leading her team to the state Final Four.     Wurzburger, a three-time All-America, is the first three-time winner of the Miss Lacrosse award and has committed to play college lacrosse at the University of North Carolina.
Ponte Vedra’s Maximus Schalit, Tom West Win Top Boys’ Lacrosse Honors

Ponte Vedra’s Maximus Schalit, Tom West Win Top Boys’ Lacrosse Honors

Featured Posts, Florida Lacrosse News, High School, Northern Boys
  via press release Contact: David Stirt at 352-514-5643 or dmstirt@gmail.com www.floridamilk.com   GAINESVILLE (June 5) –  Senior Maximus Schalit of Ponte Vedra High School has been selected the 2019 Florida Dairy Farmers Mr. Lacrosse and his head coach, Tom West, has been named the 2019 Boys’ Lacrosse Coach of the Year. Schalit, who plays defense and long stick middie, helped his squad to the state championship by forcing 71 turnovers and securing 43 ground balls while anchoring the Ponte Vedra defense. He scored 37 career goals and was named both a US Lacrosse and Under Armour All-American. He has signed to play college lacrosse at the University of Notre Dame.     West led Ponte Vedra to a 24-1 record and the school’s first state title
US Lacrosse South Florida Chapter 2019 Girls’ All Americans & Award Winners!

US Lacrosse South Florida Chapter 2019 Girls’ All Americans & Award Winners!

Featured Posts, Florida Lacrosse News, High School, Southeast Girls
  (Author's note:  I am still looking for the other Chapter's Girls' Info so please send it to me at lee@floridalacrossenews.com!)   Congratulations to all the winners!   Girls 2019 USL AA Winners Florida - South Atlantic Ava Yovino 2022 Attack St. Thomas Aquinas Florida - South Atlantic Chloe Maister 2020 Midfield Pine Crest Florida - South Atlantic Helaina Harris 2021 Goalie Ransom Everglades School Florida - South Atlantic Jaycee Engelhard 2021 Attack Cypress Bay Florida - South Atlantic Lauren Figas 2021 Midfield Marjory Stoneman Douglas Coach of the Year NA Jackie Pitts Award NA AA-Academic South Atlantic Calliste Skouras 2019 Mid
US Lacrosse South Florida Chapter 2019 Boys’ All Americans & Award Winners!

US Lacrosse South Florida Chapter 2019 Boys’ All Americans & Award Winners!

Featured Posts, Florida Lacrosse News, High School, Southeast Boys
  Congratulations to all the winners!   Boys 2019 USL AA Winners Florida - South Atlantic Kadin Schillo 2020 Attack American Heritage Florida - South Atlantic Brock Gonzalez 2019 Attack St. Thomas Aquinas Florida - South Atlantic Nicolas Yovino 2019 Midfield St. Thomas Aquinas Florida - South Atlantic Jared Chenoy 2021 Midfield St. Thomas Aquinas Florida - South Atlantic Grant Laman 2019 Attack St. Thomas Aquinas Florida - South Atlantic Nick Hassan 2019 Attack Gulliver Prep Coach of the Year Mark Parets Palmer Trinity Bob Scott Award Michael Fox 2019 Western AA- South Atlantic Academic Michael Fox 2019 Attack Western AA- South At...
US Lacrosse Orlando Chapter 2019 Boys’ All Americans & Award Winners!

US Lacrosse Orlando Chapter 2019 Boys’ All Americans & Award Winners!

Central Boys, Featured Posts, Florida Lacrosse News, High School
  Congratulations to all the winners!   All-American:   Name Pos Number Grade Parker Junod (Winter Park) A/M 2 12 Jake Kiefer (Bishop Moore) A/M 22 12 Jackson Canfield (Bishop Moore) Def 10 12 Kyle Croteau (Hagerty) LSM 9 12 Derek Farwell (Lake Highland Prep) A 5 12 Justin Williams (Montverde Academy) A/M 2 12 Chase Strait (Lake Mary) G 15 11 Travis Lesko (Lake Brantley) Def 77 11   Academic All-American:   Name Pos Number Grade Carson Miller (Lake Mary) D 3 12 Fred Asare Konadu (Edgewater) M 16 12 Ryan Patrie (Winter Park) D 11 12 Christian Hofer (Hagerty) A/M 11 11 Blake Bradford (Olympia) M 13 12 Michael McClesky (Lake Minneola) LSM 2 12 Ben Calvert (Bishop Moore) LSM 21 11 Aaron Gerber (Lake Howell) A/M 14 12 &n...
US Lacrosse North Florida Boys’ All Americans & Award Winners!

US Lacrosse North Florida Boys’ All Americans & Award Winners!

Featured Posts, Florida Lacrosse News, High School, Northern Boys
  Congratulations to all the winners!   2019 Award Lacrosse Area Full Name Grad Year Position High School All-American Florida - North Kyle Cox 2019 Attack Oak Hall School All-American Florida - North Jacob Jones 2019 Midfield St. Augustine High School All-American Florida - North Maximus Schalit 2019 Defense Ponte Vedra High School All-American Florida - North Sam Chase 2020 Attack Maclay School All-American Florida - North Dylan Hess 2020 Midfield Ponte Vedra High School All-American Florida - North Eric Dobson 2020 Midfield Fleming Island High School All-American Florida - North Carter Parlette 2020 Midfield Ponte Vedra High School All-Academic Florida ...
US Lacrosse Gulf Coast Boys’ All Americans & Award Winners!

US Lacrosse Gulf Coast Boys’ All Americans & Award Winners!

Featured Posts, Florida Lacrosse News, High School, Tampa/Gulf Coast Boys
  Author's Note:  Sorry for the delay but after the HS season ends I need to catch my breath a little!  We'll be getting to all the Boys' and Girls' Winners and the College Commitments we have in the queue, as well as the Florida kids in the NCAA tourney!  When I get the time we'll review all the D1 Men And Women players too.  We had a few national championship rings handed out!   Congratulations to all the winners!   Award Title Full Name Gender Grad Year Position High School             All-Academic Michael Binkowski Boys 2020 Midfield Community School of Naples All-Academic Andrew "Drew" Mayts III Boys 2019 Defense HB Plant High School All-Academic Ryan Healy Boys 2019 Defense Bisho